Privacy

We at Systam are committed to protecting the privacy of our users and customers on our website, in accordance with Data protection act (1050/2018) and the EU General Data Privacy Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

What information we store

Our site uses cookies to improve the user experience. A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. Learn more about our cookie policy.

When you contact us or when you subscribe to our newsletter, we will store your information for customer relationship management purposes. Below is the privacy statement to learn more about how we handle our customer data.

Privacy policy

Name of registry:

Systam Oy Customer Registry

Registrar:

Systam Oy, business ID: 2074801-6, Hermiankatu 6 A 33720 Tampere, Finland, +358 10 470 3600, info@systam.fi

Contact person for matters relating to the Register:

Anssi Tamminen, anssi.tamminen@systam.fi, +358 10 470 3600

Use of personal data:

The purpose of the use of personal data is:

  • Customer relationship management and customer Inquiries. We communicate with our customers about customer relationships via email, telephone and through our digital channels.
  • Contract management, service delivery and maintenance. We collect personal information for the purpose of preparing and administering contracts and providing products and services. We also inform our customers about the operation of our services, updates and other changes.
  • Marketing. We use customer email addresses for newsletters and marketing communications. We can inform our customers about our new products and other current topics. For potential new customers, we process personal information that we receive, for example from visits to our showrooms, events, or newsletter sign-ups through our websites.

Data content of the register:

The following information can be stored of registered:

  • Contact information. Such as your name, address, telephone number, company, customer number.
  • Contract and service information, such as information about our services that you use and other information about your contract.
  • Financial and billing information
  • Information about your communications with us, such as support requests, complaints, etc.
  • Device information, such as IP address, and other information from cookies.
  • Authorization information such as marketing authorizations.

Information sources of the register:

The personal information we process comes from different sources:

  • From yourself when you order our services, fill out contact forms or send us your personal information.
  • Public sources, such as public address registries or publicly available Internet sources.

Provision of information:

Except as required by the Finnish authorities, we will not disclose personal information to third parties.

As a rule, registry information is not transferred outside the EU or the EEA.

The service providers we use may back up data outside the EU / EEA to the United States. The data is backed up to keep your data safe even if your main servers fail.

We have made sure that our service providers have joined the The EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework (https://www.privacyshield.gov/list), which aims to ensure the security of European information in the United States.

Protection of the registry and retention of personal data:

HPersonal information is kept confidential. The data networks and equipment of Systam Oy and the external service providers on which the registers are located are protected by a firewall and other necessary technical measures. Only certain pre-defined employees of the Registrar have access to, and are authorized to use, the information contained in the Registry.

Rights of the registered person:

Our customers have a number of legal rights:

  • The right to determine whether we process your personal data and, if so, to obtain a copy of your personal data.
  • Right to rectify. You have the right to have your incorrect information corrected or completed.
  • The right to withdraw consent. If you have given your explicit consent to a particular processing, you can always revoke your consent.
  • Right to delete. You have the right to have your data deleted if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was processed.

Requests for rights must be made electronically to tietosuoja@systam.fi

Data retention:

We will remove information from the register when there is no longer any commercial justification for the person being processed or if the person himself or herself requires by law to delete the information concerning him or her.